Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum

UG Curriculum

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum
Day 9-10 AM 10-11AM 11AM-12 Noon 12 – 1 PM 1-2 PM 2 – 4 PM
Monday Anatomy Physiology Practical Physiology / Biochemistry Recess Demonstration
Tuesday Physiology Anatomy Biochemistry Physiology Practical / Practical Anatomy Recess Demonstration / Physiology Practical
Wednesday Anatomy Biochemistry Practical Recess Demonstration
Thursday Physiology Anatomy Practical Recess Physiology Practical / Demonstration
Friday Anatomy Physiology Biochemistry Physiology Practical / Anatomy Recess Physiology Practical /Demonstration
Saturday Biochemistry Anatomy Physiology Practical / Practical Recess Demonstration

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum Week 1
Day 9-10 AM 10-11AM 11AM-12 Noon 12 – 1 PM 1-2 PM 2 – 4 PM
Mon AN 1.1-Introduction to Anatomy, Anatomical terms PY1.1- Importance of physiology in Medicine PY1.1 Structure and function of a mammalian cell

BI11.1 –Introduction to practical biochemistry

 

Recess AN – Tissue processing and staining technique/ Bio – Introduction to practical biochemistry

BI11.1 –Introduction to practical biochemistry

 

 

Tue PY1.2-Functional organisation of human body with physiological control mechanism-Homeostasis AN1.2-Types of bone with composition of bone and bone marrow

With laws of ossification

 

BI1.1-Cellular structure with special reference to sub-cellular fractional and markers of different organelles (Integrated with Physiology)(L) Normal anatomical position, various planes, relation, comparison, laterality & movement in our body Batch A/ PY1.1Structure and function of a mammalian cell

 

Recess Introduction to practical physiology

 

Introduction to Bones and other practical aspects

 

Wednesday AN2.1,AN2.2,AN2.3-Describe parts, blood and nerve supply of a long bone, features of sesamoid bone BI1.1-Cell membrane and its organization(L) AN18.1,18.2 – Clavicle/

Bio – Colour reaction of carbohydrate

Recess AN18.1,18.2 –Clavicle

Bio – Colour reaction of carbohydrate

Thursday PY1.5-Transport across cell membrane -I AN – Cell junction with inter cellular communication

(Integrated)

AN18.1,18.2 – Scapula/ PY1.4-Apoptosis Recess AN18.1,18.2 – Scapula/ Microscopy and collection of blood samples

 

 

Friday AN2.4 – Describe various types of cartilage with its structure & distribution in body PY1.5-Transport across cell membrane -II BI3.1 –Carbohydrate: definition, classification ,nomenclature, function, monosaccharide(L) AN18.1,18.2 – Humerus/ PY1.4-Apoptosis Recess AN18.1,18.2 – Humerus/ Introduction to practical physiology

 

Saturday BI3.1 –Isomerism, disaccharides. (L) AN – Cell division and gametogenesis AN – Tissue processing and staining technique /Microscopy and collection of blood samples Recess

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum Week 2
Day 9-10 AM 10-11AM 11AM-12 Noon 12 – 1 PM 1-2 PM 2 – 4 PM
Mon AN 2.5,2.6- Describe various joints with subtypes and examples PY1.6-Types of Body fluid and compartment Bio – Colour reaction of carbohydrate/ PY1.3- Signal transmission and chemical messenger Recess Bio – Colour reaction of carbohydrate/AN65.2 – histology epithelium
Tue Composition and function of blood AN 3.1,3.2,3.3 – Classify muscle tissue according to structure & action, Explain Shunt and spurt muscles BI3.1 –Homopolysaccharides, deoxy and amino sugar(L)

 

PY1.3-Signal transmission and chemical messenger / AN18.1,18.2 – radius Recess AN18.1,18.2 – Radius/ Preparation of peripheral blood smear
Wednesday AN 3.1,3.2,3.3 – parts of skeletal muscle and differentiate between tendonsand aponeuroses with examples BI3.1 –Heteropolysaccharides, Bacterial cell wall Carbohydrate(L) Bio – Colour reaction of carbohydrate/ AN18.1,18.2 – ulna Recess Bio -Colour reaction of carbohydrate/ AN18.1,18.2 – ulna
Thursday PY1.8-Molecular basis of resting membrane potential AN 4.1,4.2,4.3,4.4-Describe different types of skin & dermatomes in body AN18.1,18.2 – Articulated hand/ PY2.2-Plasma proteins Recess AN18.1,18.2 – Articulated hand/ Leishmainn staining
Friday AN5.1,5.3,5.4,5.5 –vascular system PY1.7-Homeostasis of body pH BI6.7– Henderson Hesselbach equation, charts (L) PY2.2-Plasma proteins/AN 9.1 – clavipectoral fascia Recess AN 9.1 – clavipectoral fascia/ Preparation of peripheral blood smear
Saturday BI5.1 –Classification and properties of amino acids(L) AN5.2,5.6, –differences between arteries & veins, pulmonary and systemic circulation AN65.2 – HISTOLOGY epithelium/Leishman staining Recess

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum Week 3
Day 9-10 AM 10-11AM 11AM-12 Noon 12 – 1 PM 1-2 PM 2 – 4 PM
Monday AN5.7,5.8 –concept of anastomoses and collateral circulation end-arteries. meta-arterioles, precapillary sphincters, arterio-venous

Anastomosis,Define infarction & aneurysm

PY2.8-Molecular basis of action potential Chart (Acidosis and Alkalosis),colour reaction of carbohydrate/ PY2.2-Physiological basis of oedema Recess Chart (Acidosis),colour reaction of carbohydrate/ AN65.2,70.1 – Histology glands
Tuesday PY2.4-Principles of hemopoeisis and bone marrow microenvironment AN10.3,10.5 – Brachial plexus BI5.1 –Peptide bond formation, structural organization of protein (1) (L) PY2.2-Physiological basis of oedema / AN 10.1 – axilla Recess AN 10.1 – Axilla/ PY2.11-Differential count of WBC

 

Wednesday AN9.2 – Mammary gland BI5.1 –Structural organization of protein (2), Determination of primary structure of protein(L) AN 10.1 – Axilla/ colour reactions of protein Recess AN 10.1 – Axilla/ colour reactions of protein
Thursday PY2.4-Red blood cell-structure,function,and fate of RBC AN9.2,9.3 – Mammary gland AN 11.1 – Front of arm/ PY2.3-Hemoglobin with its physiological importance AN 11.1 – Front of arm/ Periodic Competency Assessment
Friday AN6.1 ,6.2,6.3 – components and functions of the lymphatic system, structure of lymph capillaries & mechanism of lymph circulation PY2.4-Formation of RBC-principles and regulation BI5.2 –Haemoglobin and Myoglobin(L) PY2.3-Hemoglobin with its physiological importance / AN 11.5 – cubital fossa Periodic Competency Assessment /AN 11.5 – cubital fossa
Saturday BI5.2 –Protein: structure-function relationship(L) AN6.3,10.4 – concept of lymphoedema and spread of tumors via lymphatics and venous system, AXILLARY lymph node AN65.2,70.1 – Histology glands/ PY2.11-Differential count of WBC

 

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum Week 4
Day 9-10 AM 10-11AM 11AM-12 Noon 12 – 1 PM 1-2 PM 2 – 4 PM
Monday AN7.1 ,7.2 – general plan of nervous system with components of central, peripheral & autonomic nervous systems, nervous tissue and their functions PY2.7-Thrombopoiesis, structure, functions and fate of platelets BI6.9 – Iron Metabolism, colour reactions of protein/ PY2.6-Formation of WBC and its function Chart (Alkalosis, colour reactions of protein/AN 66.2Histology Connective tissue
Tuesday PY2.6-WBC structure function and fate AN7.3 ,7.4 – Describe parts of a neuron and classify them based on number of neurites, size & function, Describe structure of a typical spinal nerve BI6.11 –Heme synthesis (L) AN 12.1 – Front of forearm/ PY2.6- Formation of WBC and its function AN 12.1 – Front of forearm/ PY2.11-Total count of RBC
Wednesday AN7.5 ,7.6 – principles of sensory and motor innervation of muscles, concept of loss of innervation of a muscle with its applied anatomy BI6.11 –Heme degradation and jaundice(L) colour reactions of protein/ AN 12.7 – Palm colour reactions of protein/ AN 12.7 – Palm
Thursday PY2.5-Classification and physiological basis of anemia-Hematinic factors AN7.7 ,7.8 – type of synapse, sympathetic and spinal ganglia PY2.5-Physiological basis of Jaundice and types /AN10.8 – triangular and quadrangular spaces PY2.11-Total WBC count / AN10.8 – triangular and quadrangular spaces
Friday AN10.12 – Shoulder Joint PY2.5-Impact of anaemia on systemic function Plasma proteins and immunoglobulins (L) PY2.5 –Physiological basis of Jaundice and types /AN11.4 – Back of arm/ PY2.11-Total count of RBC / AN11.4 – Back of arm
Saturday BI2.1 –Fundamental concept of enzyme with terminology,classification and isoenzyme(Clinical Enzymology –SDL) (L) AN10.12 -Shoulder Joint PY2.11-Total WBC count / AN 66.2Histology connective tissue

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum Week 5
Day 9-10 AM 10-11AM 11AM-12 Noon 12 – 1 PM 1-2 PM 2 – 4 PM
Monday AN 13.3 – Elbow joint PY2.9-Blood group and it’s clinical importance Glucometer and albuminometer/ PY2.9-Concept of Blood Banking and transfusion recess Glucometer and albuminometer/ AN 66.2Histology –connective tissue
Tuesday PY2.5-Physiological basis for investigation in case of Jaundice AN –Glands,classification,types BI2.3 –MOA of enzyme, thermodynamic basis of catalysis, factors affecting enz activity(L) AN12.11 – Back of forearm, Dorsum of hand/ PY2.9-Concept of Blood Banking and transfusion PY2.11-Hemoglobin estimation / AN12.11 – Back of forearm, Dorsum of hand
Wednesday AN 13.3 – Wrist joint BI2.3 –Enzyme kinetics: MM, LB plot(L) Competency assessment Competency assessment
Thursday PY2.9-Blood transfusion and reaction AN 13.3 – Radioulnar joint RBC indices and their clinical importance/AN12.11 – Back of forearm, Dorsum of hand AN12.11 – Back of forearm, Dorsum of hand / PY2.9-Blood grouping and typing
Friday AN 66.1- Connective tissue Internal Assessment BI2.4 – Enzyme inhibition(L) Surface marking and radiology / RBC indices and their clinical importance PY2.11-Hemoglobin estimation / Surface marking and radiology
Saturday BI4.1 – Lipid: definition, classifications, functions and properties(L) AN 13.3 – Small joints of hand PY2.9-Blood grouping and typing/ AN 66.2Histology connective tissue

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum Week 6
Day 9-10 AM 10-11AM 11AM-12 Noon 12 – 1 PM 1-2 PM 2 – 4 PM
Monday AN12.7 TO 12.10 –Palm and palmar space PY2.10-Lymphoid organ and Lymph PY2.10-Immunity and Development of immunity /Charts

(Clinical Enzymology) (MI)

recess Charts

(Clinical Enzymology) (MI) / AN 67.1Histology muscle

Tuesday PY2.10-Adaptive immunity and it’s mechanism Anatomy part completion BI4.1 –Fatty acids: classifications, nomenclature, simple lipid(L) PY2.10-Immunity and Development of immunity /Anatomy part completion PY2.11-Bleeding time and clotting time /Anatomy part completion
Wednesday AN 75.1 – Genetics 1,structural aberration of chromosomes BI4.1 –Complex lipid: phospholipids(L) Charts (Jaundice) /AN 14.1 –Demonstration- Hip bone Charts (Jaundice)/ AN 14.1 –Demonstration- Hip bone
Thursday PY2.10-Innate immunity and it’s mechanism AN 75.2, 75.3 – Genetics 2,numerical aberration of chromosomes PY2.10-Immune response and complement system, /AN 14.1 –Demonstration- Hip bone AN 14.1 –Demonstration- Hip bone/ Periodic Competency Assessment
Friday AN 75.4 – Genetics 3-Modes of inheritance PY2.10-Immune tolerance, Immuno therapy BI4.1 – (Other complex lipids) Sphingolipid, cerebroside, globoside, ganglioside, plasmalogen. (L) PY2.10-Immune response and complement system/AN 14.1 –Demonstration- femur AN 14.1 –Demonstration- femur/ Periodic Competency Assessment
Saturday BI4.1 + (BI4.6)Derived lipid: cholesterol, steroid hormones, prostanoids. (L) AN 75.5 – Genetics 4-Prenatal diagnosis and genetic counselling PY2.11-Bleeding time and clotting time/AN 67.1Histology muscle

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum Week 7
Day 9-10 AM 10-11AM 11AM-12 Noon 12 – 1 PM 1-2 PM 2 – 4 PM
Monday AN 77.1,77.2-Describe the uterine changes occurring during the menstrual cycle , synchrony between the ovarian and menstrual cycles PY2.8-Hemostasis and role of platelets PY2.10-Immunodeficiency and immunomodulation/Colorimetry, verification of Lambert-Beer’s law Colorimetry, verification of Lambert-Beer’s law / AN 71.1Histology Bones, cartilage.
Tuesday PY2.8-Blood coagulation AN20.3,20.4,20.5 –Venous drainage &lymphatics of Inf. Ex. BI6.6 –Bioenergetics, ETC(L) AN 14.1 – Demonstration- femur/ PY2.10-Immunodeficiency and immunomodulation AN 14.1 –Demonstration- femur/

PY2.12-Haemocytometry and PCV

Wednesday AN 77.3- SPERMATOGENESIS, OOGENESIS. BI6.6 –ATP synthesis, inhibitors and uncouplers(L) Demonstration and preparation of standard curve of glucose / AN 14.1 –Demonstration- Tibia Demonstration and preparation of standard curve of glucose /AN 14.1 –Demonstration- Tibia
Thursday PY2.8-Hemostatic balance—Anti-haemostatic and pro-haemostatic mechanism AN15.3,15.4 – FEMORAL SHEATH AN 14.1 –Demonstration- Fibula/Test for platelets and clotting functions AN 14.1 –Demonstration- Fibula PY2.12-/ESR and osmotic fragility
Friday AN 77.4, 77.5,77.6- Fertilization PY2.8-Haemorrhagic disorders Competency Assessment Test for platelets and clotting functions /AN 14.1 –Demonstration- Articulated foot AN 14.1 –Demonstration- Articulated foot/ PY2.12-Haemocytometry and PCV
Saturday BI6.5 –Vit D, Rickets(L) AN17.1,17.2,17.3- HIP JOINT / AN 71.1Histology Bones, cartilage/ PY2.12- ESR and osmotic fragility

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum Week 8
Day 9-10 AM 10-11AM 11AM-12 Noon 12 – 1 PM 1-2 PM 2 – 4 PM
Monday AN 78.1- Weeks of development – features of first Week of development P-Neurone /neuroglia/GF/cytokine PY-3.1 Estimation of glucose: GOD-POD Practical (1)

PHYSIO-types, function of nerve fibre PY 3.2

Estimation of glucose: GOD-POD Practical (1)/ AN 68.1 – Histology Nervous tissue.
Tuesday PHYSIO

degeneration &regeneration of nerve 1

PY 3.3

AN17.1,17.2,17.3- HIP JOINT BI6.9 –Calcium homeostasis (1) (L) AN15.3- FEMORAL TRIANGLE/ PHYSIO-types, function of nerve fibre

PY 3.2

AN15.3- FEMORAL TRIANGLE/ PY2.11-Arneth count
Wednesday AN 78.2 to 78.5 –Second Week of development BI6.9 –Calcium homeostasis (2), Phosphorous, Magnesium(L) AN15.3- FEMORAL TRIANGLE

Estimation of glucose: GOD-PODPractical (2)

AN15.3- FEMORAL TRIANGLE

Estimation of glucose: GOD-POD Practical (2)

Thursday PHYSIO- Neuromuscular junction

PY 3.4

AN 79.1 to 79.3 – third Week of development AN15.5- Adductor canal/ PHYSIO- Nerve fibre types and classification AN15.5- Adductor canal/ PY2.11-Demonstration of Reticulocyte and platelets
Friday AN 79.4,79.5 – 4th Week of development

 

PHYSIO- Overview of the N-M blocking drugs

PY 3.5

BI9.1 –ECM :- Collagen-Structure , Function and Disorders(L) AN18.1,18.2 – Antero lateral compartment of leg, dorsum of foot/ PHYSIO- Nerve fibre types and classification AN18.1,18.2 – Antero lateral compartment of leg, dorsum of foot/ Arneth count

 

Saturday (ECM components in health and disease.) or Disorders of muscles, Muscular dystrophy, Malignant hyperthermia(L) AN80.1,80.2,80.3- Placenta AN 68.1 – Histology Nervous tissue/ PY2.11-Demonstration of Reticulocyte and platelets

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum Week 9
Day 9-10 AM 10-11AM 11AM-12 Noon 12 – 1 PM 1-2 PM 2 – 4 PM
Monday AN 80.4 – Twinning

 

PHYSIO-

Structure of skeletal and smooth muscle

PY3.7

Estimation of Serum protein by Biuret method (1)/ PHYSIO- Muscular action potential

PY3.8

Estimation of glucose: GOD-POD Practical (1) / AN 68.1 – Histology Nervous tissue.
Tuesday PHYSIO –

Molecular basis of skeletal muscle contraction

PY 3.9

AN 18.1 to 18.7 – knee joint BI3.3 –Digestion and absorption of Carbohydrates(L) AN16.1,16.2 – Gluteal region/ PHYSIO- Muscular action potential

PY3.8

AN15.3- FEMORAL TRIANGLE

PHYSIO-demonstration of the instrumental setup for amphibian experiment

A- practical

AN15.3- FEMORAL TRIANGLE

PHYSIO-demonstration of the instrumental setup for amphibian experiment

Group A- practical

Wednesday AN 18.1 to 18.7 – knee joint BI3.4 + BI3.7-Glycolysis(L) AN16.1,16.2 – Gluteal region

Estimation of Serum protein by Biuret method (2)

AN15.3- FEMORAL TRIANGLE

Estimation of glucose: GOD-POD Practical (2)

Thursday PHYSIO- myasthenia gravis and Eaton Lambert syndrome

PY 3.6

AN20.1- ANKLE JOINT AN16.6 – Popliteal fossa/ PHYSIO- smooth muscle contraction

PY 3.9

AN15.5- Adductor canal

PHYSIO- amphibian muscle curves demonstration

Friday AN20.1- TIBIO-FIBULAR JOINT PHYSIO-

Length tension relationship of muscle

BI3.4 –PDH Complex(L) AN19.1,19.2 – Back of leg, sole/ PHYSIO- smooth muscle contraction

PY 3.9

AN18.1,18.2 – Antero lateral compartment of leg, dorsum of foot.

PHYSIO-Demonstration of the amphibian experiment

PHYSIO- demonstration of the instrumental setup for amphibian experiment
Saturday BI3.6 –TCA Cycle with regulation(L) AN20.2- ARCHES OF FOOT AN 69.1 – Histology Vascular tissue/ PHYSIO- amphibian muscle curves demonstration

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum Week 10
Day 9-10 AM 10-11AM 11AM-12 Noon 12 – 1 PM 1-2 PM 2 – 4 PM
Monday AN20.2- JOINTS OF FOOT PHYSIO-

Isotonic and isometric contraction

PY 3.10

Abnormal constituents of urine (1)/ PHYSIO- Energy sources of muscle metabolism

PY 3.11

AN 69.1 – Histology Vascular tissue.

Abnormal constituents of urine (1)

Tuesday PHYSIO-

Muscular atrophies and myopathies

PY 3.13

AN 16.4,16.5 – SCIATIC NERVE BI3.4 –Neoglucogenesis with Co-ordinated regulation with glycolysis(L) SM,RD of infex/ PHYSIO- Energy sources of muscle metabolism

PY 3.11

SM,RD of infex

PHYSIO- – Motor System 1

Wednesday AN 15.1 – FEMORAL NERVE BI3.4 –Glycogen synthesis with regulation(L)

 

SM,RD of infex

Abnormal constituents of urine (2)

SM,RD of infex

Abnormal constituents of urine (2)

Thursday PHYSIO-

gradation of muscle activity PY3.12

Anatomy part completion ( infex) Anatomy part completion( infex)/ Action potential and its properties in skeletal and smooth muscles Anatomy part completion ( infex) PHYSIO- – Motor System 2
Friday PHYSIO

Autonomic nervous system

 

BI3.4 –Glycogenolysis with regulation(L) Action potential and its properties in skeletal and smooth muscles PHYSIO- – Motor System 1
Saturday BI3.4 –HMP Shunt with Fructose metabolism(L) PHYSIO- – Motor System 2

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum Week 11
Day 9-10 AM 10-11AM 11AM-12 Noon 12 – 1 PM 1-2 PM 2 – 4 PM
Monday PHYSIO-

Synapse1

PY 10.2

Combined Assessment Combined Assessment
Tuesday PHYSIO-

Synapse2

PY 10.2

BI3.4 –Uronic acid pathway, Galactose metabolism(L) PHYSIO-

Reflex demonstration

Wednesday BI3.8 –Laboratory investigation and their interpretation in relation with disorders of Carbohydrate metabolism(L) Abnormal constituents of urine (3) Abnormal constituents of urine (3)
Thursday PHYSIO-

Sensory system

Friday PHYSIO PART COMPLETION-THEORY

(nerve muscle physiology)

COMPLETION-PRACTICAL (nerve muscle physiology)

GR-A

PHYSIO-

Reflex demonstration

 

Saturday PHYSIO-Sensory system
kolaybet hakkında - bedava bonus - marsbahis tv -

kingbetting yeni giriş adresi

- betboo mobil giriş - goldenbahis yeni giriş -

Meritroyalbet adres

- casino mavi şikayet - benjabet güncel giriş - bodrum escort - eskişehir esc - mersin escort - mersin escort bayan - mersin esc